Get started7 Gillquart Way is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–191 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 12.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 55 EPCs).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
7 Gillquart Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2016Most recent
£128,500
+35.1%over 13 years27 September 2002
£95,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UE: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB