Get started51 Gillquart Way is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 10th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–191 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £141,500 — fresh data. At 48 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 55 EPCs).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 22 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 51 Gillquart Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£141,500
+4.8%over 4 years18 September 2020
£135,000
+35.1%over 17 years23 December 2002
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UE: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.