Get started49 Furlong Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 49 Furlong Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£300,000
+34.5%over 4 years2 May 2014
£223,000
+6.2%over 8 years20 March 2006
£209,950
+53.6%over 4 years27 April 2001
£136,721
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UA: £235,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.