Get started18 Meridian Point is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV1 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 83 m² this is the 28th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged Coventry HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 35.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 42.2% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 29 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
18 Meridian Point changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 1 year.
£120,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Meridian Point runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

26 September 2007Most recent
£120,000
-2.0%over 12 months4 October 2006
£122,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2LB: £195,000 (2019–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CV1 2UB
Closest school
0.9 km
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.