Get started9 St Georges Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 79.1% above the 2016 sale of £115,000. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 9 St Georges Road.
Lawful development certificate for existing 6 person House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4).
9 St Georges Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 5 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 5 years.
9 St Georges Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£891
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension with dormer window to rear
27 June 2016Most recent
£115,000
+27.8%over 5 years3 February 2011
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2DJ: £154,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB