Get started35 St Georges Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £270,000.
Price for 35 St Georges Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 35 St Georges Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 March 2024Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 2 years30 September 2021
£240,000
+147.4%over 18 years26 February 2003
£97,000
+148.7%over 5 years27 June 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2DJ: £154,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.