Get started40 David Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 David Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 40 David Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£164,000
+37.8%over 5 years22 December 2015
£119,000
+38.4%over 9 years24 February 2006
£86,000
+177.4%over 6 years5 October 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2BW: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV1 2HX
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.