Get startedDurban is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 11 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Durban valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 7 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 7 years.
Durban outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,739
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2017Most recent
£422,500
+79.8%over 7 years20 April 2010
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8TW: £355,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CT6 8TH
Closest school
0.7 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.