Get started4 Cliff Sea Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 1345% above the 1995 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 88.4% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Cliff Sea Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Cliff Sea Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£215
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sea Street Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 1995Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8JT: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CT6 8TH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB