Get started8 Cliff Sea Grove is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 49% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Cliff Sea Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
8 Cliff Sea Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sea Street Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£200,000
+36.1%over 16 years3 February 2006
£147,000
+83.8%over 4 years16 November 2001
£80,000
+31.1%over 1 year13 July 2000
£61,000
+10.9%over 6 months5 January 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8JT: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.