Get started11 Cliff Sea Grove is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Cliff Sea Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 11 Cliff Sea Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sea Street Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2022Most recent
£300,000
+63.9%over 6 years29 January 2016
£183,000
+18.1%over 3 years8 October 2012
£155,000
+307.9%over 16 years31 October 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8JT: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.