Get started18 Bentley Avenue is a detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 20.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Bentley Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 18 Bentley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 July 2019Most recent
£285,000
+408.9%over 18 years14 November 2000
£56,000
+7.7%29 August 2000
£52,000
+38.7%over 12 months3 September 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8EA: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CT6 8DB
Westbrook Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.