Get started9 Aspen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £279,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Aspen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£279,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
9 Aspen Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£279,995
+47.4%over 6 years9 September 2013
£190,000
+19.9%over 9 years12 December 2003
£158,500
+63.5%over 3 years28 January 2000
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JS: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7RD
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.