Get started15 Aspen Road is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Aspen Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
15 Aspen Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2023Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 6 years17 February 2017
£240,000
+40.4%over 5 years21 April 2011
£171,000
+12.5%over 5 years1 July 2005
£152,000
+68.9%over 5 years10 December 1999
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JS: £287,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.