Get started7 Aspen Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Aspen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,916
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2022Most recent
£325,000
+58.5%over 18 years4 February 2004
£205,000
+20.6%over 1 year1 October 2002
£170,000
+22.7%over 1 year29 June 2001
£138,500
+25.9%over 1 year17 December 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JS: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7RD
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.