Get started19 Aspen Road is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Aspen Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 19 Aspen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£285,000
+10.5%over 4 years17 July 2020
£258,000
+136.7%over 18 years5 December 2001
£109,000
+10.2%over 1 year28 April 2000
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JS: £287,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.