Get started3 Aspen Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 24.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
3 Aspen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 3 Aspen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2015Most recent
£248,000
+18.1%over 2 years28 October 2013
£210,000
+110.1%over 13 years14 January 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JS: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7RD
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.