Get started27 Aspen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 26.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Aspen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 March 2017Most recent
£275,000
+21.1%over 3 years25 March 2014
£227,000
+23.4%over 8 years14 April 2005
£184,000
+64.3%over 4 years16 June 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JS: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7JS
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.