Get started24 Hunters Forstal Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £416,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Hunters Forstal Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension.
Price for 24 Hunters Forstal Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Hunters Forstal Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2021Most recent
£416,000
+228.9%over 20 years18 October 2000
£126,500
+36.0%over 2 years12 February 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DN: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.