Get started37a is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 186.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £564,000.
37a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£564,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
37a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,476
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£564,000
+67.9%over 10 years11 February 2014
£336,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DN: £397,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CT6 7UP
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.