Get started40 Hunters Forstal Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 30 EPCs). Last sale on file: £397,500 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Hunters Forstal Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification received on 25.04.23 and expiring on 06.06.23 for a single-storey rear extension with a depth of 4 metres, eaves height of 3 metres and overall height of 3 metres.
Price for 40 Hunters Forstal Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 40 Hunters Forstal Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,622
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£397,500
+59.0%over 14 years22 August 2007
£249,995
+72.4%over 6 years31 July 2001
£145,000
+66.7%over 1 year5 May 2000
£86,995
+70.6%over 4 years14 July 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DN: £480,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.