Get started42 Hunters Forstal Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 30 EPCs). Last sale on file: £271,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 42 Hunters Forstal Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
42 Hunters Forstal Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

29 January 2024Most recent
£271,000
+10.6%over 3 years18 December 2020
£245,000
+55.1%over 13 years19 December 2006
£158,000
+216.0%over 5 years27 April 2001
£50,000
+16.3%over 4 years2 August 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DN: £480,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT6 7BU
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.