Get started2 Hunters Forstal Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 47.6% above the 2015 sale price.
2 Hunters Forstal Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
2 Hunters Forstal Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First-floor extension to rear.
Latest sale on 2 Hunters Forstal Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£635,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Hunters Forstal Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £3,101
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension with extension to dormer windows.
26 June 2015Most recent
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DN: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT6 7PQ
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB