Get started19a is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1235 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 37.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
19a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
19a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
19a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£333,000
+33.2%over 5 years4 June 2010
£250,000
+218.5%over 13 years3 January 1997
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DN: £480,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.