Get started9 Ashbee Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1525 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 142 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 sits 54.8% above the 2009 sale of £347,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm.
9 Ashbee Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£347,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Ashbee Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £8,604
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

23 April 2009Most recent
£347,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6TY: £325,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT6 6RN
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB