Get started3 Alma Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 133.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £487,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Alma Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Alma Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single-storey side and rear extension following demolition of existing garage.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Alma Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,029
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

10 June 2021Most recent
£487,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6JJ: £300,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CT6 6DB
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB