Get startedGround Floor Flat is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 12.7% below the 2024 sale of £245,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 120.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2024 for £245,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 29 years.
Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£245,000
+63.3%over 8 years23 December 2015
£150,000
+20.0%over 8 years30 March 2007
£124,995
+20.8%over 1 year9 May 2005
£103,500
+183.6%over 7 years30 September 1997
£36,500
+46.0%over 2 years14 July 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6JJ: £450,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 6DB
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.