Get started11a is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 43.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 149 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £365,000.
11a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear dormer extension and deck.
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Roof extension to provide additional floor together with balcony to rear elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2019Most recent
£365,000
+52.1%over 13 years12 April 2006
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6JJ: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CT6 6RN
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB