Get started48 Canterbury Road is an eight-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 374 m² (around 4026 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £784,000 sits 65.1% above the 2015 sale of £475,000. At 374 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015.
48 Canterbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
48 Canterbury Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
374 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

12 January 2015Most recent
£475,000
+59.7%over 12 years22 August 2002
£297,500
+91.9%over 7 years22 March 1995
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5DF: £203,500 (2021–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Queen's Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.