Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,710 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
First Floor Flat has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£112,710
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

11 May 2020Most recent
£112,710
+22.5%over 14 years2 December 2005
£92,000
+53.3%over 3 years27 August 2002
£59,995
+71.4%over 2 years24 March 2000
£35,000
-41.7%over 1 year28 August 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AW: £184,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CT6 5JY
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.