Get started47 Bank Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 39.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 176.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
Non-material amendment to planning permission CA/15/02073/FUL erection of first floor extension and porch to front, replacement of windows to Upvc and replacement of window with French doors to rear; amendment from Upvc vertical sliding sash windows, to Upvc casement windows.
Latest sale on 47 Bank Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 47 Bank Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of first floor extension and porch to front, replacement of windows to Upvc and replacement of window with French doors to rear.
29 June 2015Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AW: £122,500 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 5QE
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB