Get started37 Bank Street is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 39.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Bank Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2014Most recent
£228,000
+128.0%over 7 years18 December 2006
£100,000
+25.1%over 7 years12 February 1999
£79,950
+34.4%over 3 years28 July 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AW: £122,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.