Get started33a is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 55.9% above the 2024 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £122,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2015. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To replace the existing front windows.
33a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 21 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 21 years.
33a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£122,500
+28.9%15 December 2023
£95,000
-29.6%over 15 years23 April 2008
£135,000
+255.3%over 4 years21 October 2003
£38,000
-60.8%18 July 2003
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AW: £184,000 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.