Get started9 Cottage Row is an end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2019 for £223,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Cottage Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 9 Cottage Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,431
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

19 November 2019Most recent
£223,000
+108.4%over 18 years31 August 2001
£107,000
+9.7%over 1 year10 December 1999
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9HR: £295,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT13 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.