Get started5 Cottage Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 70.2% above the 2006 sale of £139,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Cottage Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 9 years.
£139,250
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 9 years.
5 Cottage Row is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2006Most recent
£139,250
+30.8%over 3 years18 April 2002
£106,500
+21.7%over 10 months2 July 2001
£87,500
+51.0%over 4 years25 March 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9HR: £295,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT13 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.