Get started10 Bowling Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
Price for 10 Bowling Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Bowling Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 October 2018Most recent
£490,000
+15.7%over 2 years5 April 2016
£423,500
+7.2%over 3 years12 October 2012
£395,000
+18.6%over 4 years25 July 2008
£333,000
+14.8%over 1 year28 July 2006
£289,950
+12.8%over 2 years7 May 2004
£257,000
+114.2%over 7 years30 August 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9HA: £535,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT13 9QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.