Get started9 Gardeners Quay is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 89 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 79% above the 2013 sale of £143,000. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Gardeners Quay's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2018
9 Gardeners Quay has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Gardeners Quay lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

31 October 2013Most recent
£143,000
27 May 2010
£143,000
-7.7%over 5 years25 June 2004
£155,000
+127.9%over 6 years12 January 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9DH: £350,000 (2025–2022).
8 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Aug 2025
10 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Jan 2025
2 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Feb 2024
11 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Oct 2023
6 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CT13 9HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.