Get started15 Gardeners Quay is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1009 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. At 94 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 85.2% above the 2003 sale of £155,000.
15 Gardeners Quay's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
15 Gardeners Quay valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 15 Gardeners Quay stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

9 May 2003Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9DH: £350,000 (2025–2022).
8 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Aug 2025
10 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Jan 2025
2 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Feb 2024
11 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Oct 2023
6 Gardeners Quay Upper Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CT13 9HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB