Get started19 New Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 41.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 New Street has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension. Removal of existing rear french doors.
19 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 14 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 New Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2014Most recent
£307,500
+11.8%over 6 years3 December 2007
£275,000
+15.1%over 9 months2 March 2007
£239,000
+117.3%over 6 years21 July 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9AB: £490,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT13 9DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.