Get startedHillcross Farm is a detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 108), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 27.2% below the 2020 sale of £514,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 201.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £514,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 - Archaeology
Latest sale on Hillcross Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£514,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Hillcross Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,346
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Erection of a double garage, double car port and holiday let (existing garage, workshop and stores to be demolished)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 August 2020Most recent
£514,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0NY: £232,000 (2024–2013).
3 Highborough Cottages Foxborough Hill Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Nov 2024
4 Bowling Green Cottages Foxborough Hill Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Mar 2017
1 Bowling Green Cottages Foxborough Hill Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Nov 2013
3 Bowling Green Cottages Foxborough Hill Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Aug 2013
2 Bowling Green Cottages Foxborough Hill Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Drainless Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB