Get started3 The Oast Cottage is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1461 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it sits well below the postcode median (296 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 The Oast Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2019
3 The Oast Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 The Oast Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,131
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 291 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£425,000
+16.4%over 10 years6 November 2009
£365,000
+28.1%over 5 years28 November 2003
£285,000
+46.2%over 2 years6 September 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0NH: £520,000 (2022–2020).
2 Oast Cottages The Street Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Jun 2022
2 Manor Barns The Street Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Apr 2022
4 Oast Cottages The Street Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Jan 2020
1 Manor Barns The Street Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Aug 2012
1 Oast Cottages The Street Woodnesborough Sandwich
Sold Oct 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
CT13 0NW
Melville Lea — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Sandwich Technology School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.