Get started6 Woodland Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2024 for £417,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
6 Woodland Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.00m, for which the maximum height would be 2.90m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.90m
Price for 6 Woodland Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 6 Woodland Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£417,500
+36.9%over 2 years28 April 2022
£305,000
+79.4%over 18 years15 May 2003
£170,000
+47.8%over 1 year1 March 2002
£115,000
+70.4%over 2 years30 April 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0NG: £450,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
CT13 0DG
Melville Lea — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Sandwich Technology School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.