Get started2 Woodland Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 649 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 34). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 225.1% above the 2000 sale of £129,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Woodland Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2021
2 Woodland Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and front porch extensions
2 Woodland Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Woodland Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

29 June 2000Most recent
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0NG: £417,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CT13 0DG
Melville Lea — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Sandwich Technology School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB