Get started6 Belmont Villas is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 6 Belmont Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£380,000
+11.8%over 6 years30 July 2018
£339,950
+55.6%over 5 years8 July 2013
£218,450
+40.0%over 9 years13 November 2003
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0LT: £305,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CT13 0LT
Gore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.