Get startedLandfall is a two-bedroom detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 50.5% above the 2016 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2025
Landfall has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension
Landfall has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Landfall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2016Most recent
£196,000
+311.3%over 18 years13 June 1997
£47,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JX: £241,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT13 0HR
Old Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.