Get started1 The Laurels is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £322,000 in July 2024.
1 The Laurels has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 The Laurels runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£322,000
+116.3%over 6 years9 October 2017
£148,851
-13.7%over 11 years23 May 2006
£172,500
+173.8%over 8 years25 June 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0JX: £196,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CT13 0LT
Old Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.