Get started9 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £316,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of ground floor shop window to front elevation.
9 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 9 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,326
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Discharge of condition 3 (joinery details) pursuant to application 25/00867 Replacement of ground floor shop window to front elevation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£316,000
+29.0%over 2 years27 February 2019
£245,000
+58.1%over 9 years22 July 2009
£155,000
+1.0%over 3 years28 February 2006
£153,500
+20.9%over 4 years10 January 2002
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HF: £290,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT13 0BY
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.