Get started8 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £290,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 8 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
+70.6%over 13 years13 April 2011
£170,000
+8.3%over 5 years30 September 2005
£157,000
+23.6%over 4 years10 January 2001
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HF: £316,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT13 0DS
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.