Get started8 Kiln Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Woodnesborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0FF). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Other recorded features include notable views, a self-contained annexe and a loft.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £860,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 8 Kiln Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£639,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Kiln Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 314 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£639,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0FF: £750,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
CT13 0DG
Orchard Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB