Get started4 Heronden View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Retrospective application for the erection of a 1.7m high fence
4 Heronden View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 4 Heronden View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£320,000
+52.4%over 7 years3 February 2017
£210,000
+7.7%over 6 years30 September 2010
£195,000
+8.3%over 4 years15 December 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0EZ: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT13 0LT
Albion Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.